Staff

Stephanie Ruby  – Office Manager,  stephanie.ruby@dominionacademy.org

Brandy McCarty – Attendance Coordinator, [email protected]

Erica Baker – Chief Compliance Officer, Office Assistant, [email protected]   

Michelle Caldwell – Head of School, [email protected]   

Lisa Sayer – K-6 Academic Director, [email protected]

Sandy McNamara – School Academic Director, Junior High & High School Academic Director/Guidance Counselor, Director/Dean of Student Life, [email protected]   

Sandra Green – Registrar,  [email protected] 

 

Phil Pierce – Athletic Director, [email protected]

Melissa Heerdt – Assistant Athletic Director, [email protected]

Kristen Talbert – Bursar & Business Manager, [email protected] 

Jeff Brown – Business Office Assistant, [email protected]    

Faculty

Dominion Academy has a large faculty with a wealth of teaching and real-life experience. Many of the faculty have Master’s Degrees in their field.

 

Erica Baker – Kindergarten Teacher, [email protected]

 
 
Jeff Brown – Honors Algebra 2, Calculus, Physics, Introduction to Formal Logic, Advance Math, [email protected]

 

  • M.S. Engineering Physics, Air Force Institute of Technology, 1985
  • B.S., Physics/General Chemistry, minor: Psychology, South Dakota State University, 1983
  • Over 20 years Staff Research Scientist – Air Force Research Laboratory
  • Dominion Academy Bursar
  • Air Force Contractor
 
 
 
Erin Caldwell –  Shakespeare Literature, [email protected]

 

  • B.S., English, Wright State University, 2006
  • Private tutor, English and ESL
  • Dominion Academy Alumnus
  • Special training: “Teaching Shakespeare,” Human Race Theater, 2007
  • IEP Instructor at the University of Dayton, 2012-2013
  • SAT/Standardized Test Rater, Educational Testing Service
 
Dss. Michelle Caldwell – U.S. History, U.S. Government, Speech,  Biblical Worldview, Biblical Foundations, Practical Economics, 8th Grade American History, [email protected]
 
  • Ed.D. Candidate, ABD, Grand Canyon University
  • M.A., Church History, Cincinnati Bible Seminary, 1995
  • B.A., Philosophy, Wright State University, 1990
  • Instructor, Southwestern College of Business and Hondros College, 1990-2001
  • Business owner, a real estate practice since 1994
  • Deaconess, Trinity Anglican Church, Mason, OH
  • Dominion Academy Head of the School

 

Karen Connair – Pre Algebra, 7th Grade Math, Algebra ,Geometry,  Math Lab Director, [email protected]

  • B.S., Education, University of Dayton
  • Adjunct Professor, Math, University of Dayton
  • Math Teacher, Chaminade-Julienne
 
Jim Cunningham – 7th and 8th Grade Bible, World History, Career & Technology Workshop, Assembly [email protected]
 
  • M. Div., United Theological Seminary, Dayton, Ohio – concentration in religious communications
  • B.A. Economics, Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio
  • Financial Coach and Advisor
  • Boy Scouts of America – volunteer for 15 years (7 as Cub/Scoutmaster); continuing instructor for Family Life, Communications, Wilderness Survival and Aviation
Jennifer Sullivan Downey
 
Jennifer Sullivan Downey – Rhetoric, Sinclair Community College Certified CCP Instructor (Rhetoric, Great Books),  [email protected]
  • M.A., Literature, Miami University
  • B.A., English and History, Cedarville University
  • Year Abroad, Center of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Keeble College, Oxford University (England) 2002-2003
  • Composition and Humanities Instructor, DeVry University
Mark Lecklider
 
Mark Lecklider – Cathedral School Teacher, 7th & 8th Grade Grammar and Composition, 7th Grade Science, Physical Science, Biology, [email protected]

 

  • M.A. Educational Technology, University of Northern Colorado
  • B.A., Youth Agency Administration, University of Northern Colorado
  • Graduate, National Outdoor Leadership School, Kenya
  • Adjunct Instructor, University of Dayton Intensive English Program
  • Developed and taught the High School English Program in Hokkaido, Japan
  • Taught English, Colorado State University
  • Small business owner
  • DA Science Fair Coordinator
Betsy McDermott
 
Betsy McDermott – 1st & 2nd Grade, Orton Gillingham,  [email protected]

 

  • B.S., Elementary Education, Bowling Green State University
  • Teacher, Bowling Green Christian Academy, Centerville Child Development Center, and Dominion Academy
  • Certified in Orton Gillingham tutoring for dyslexia
  • Tutoring at Neil and Wilma Smalley Children’s Dyslexia Center

Deepika McNamara –  Chemistry Teacher, [email protected]

  • M.C.A., Computer Science, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University
  • B.Sc., Maths, Chemistry, Physics, Nagarjuna University
  • Software Engineer, Tata Consultancy Services, Taylor Communications
 
Sandy McNamara Sandy McNamara –  Non-Western History, Advanced Grammar 1, Advanced Grammar 2, Composition 1,  Humanities(CCP Art History), Sinclair Community College Certified CCP Instructor(Art History, Western Civilisation), [email protected]

 

  • M.A., Art History, Bowling Green State University
  • B.S., Education, American Studies, Bowling Green State University
  • Adjunct faculty, Bowling Green State University, Wright State, University of Dayton
  • DA High School Academic Director and Guidance Counselor
  • AP Art History Reader, College Board
  • Founder, Dominion Academy, 1999

The Rev. Wayne McNamara – Assembly, Bible Survey 1 & 2, Prep Bible Teacher,

  • B.S., Education, Bowling Green State University
  • Taught high school math, Summer Migrant School in northwest Ohio\
  • Rector, Christ the King Anglican Church, since 1991
  • Founder, Dominion Academy, 1999
 
 
Ashley Noble – Prep Music
  • M.M., Music, University of Southern Mississippi
  • B.A., Music, Baylor University
  • Air Force Band of Flight, 1998-2003
  • Oboe Instructor, Wittenberg University
 
Eileen Noble – Spanish 1 and 2, [email protected]

 

  • M.S., Solid State Physics, University of Puerto Rico
  • B.S., Physics, University of Puerto Rico
  • Retired United States Air Force, 2007
  • Native Spanish speaker
 
 
 
Janel O’Sullivan – Health, Personal Fitness, Prep and Junior High Physical Education, [email protected]

  • B.S., Christian Education & Bible, Nyack College
  • 23 years experience coaching and judging gymnastics in Junior Olympics
  • Director Athletes Academy: academic mentoring program for athlete
 
Lisa Sayer – Cathedral School Teacher, Computer Applications, Substitute Teacher, Prep School Academic Director, [email protected]

 

  • B.S., Comprehensive Business Education, Vocational Education, Wright State University
  • Teacher, Beavercreek High School. 1999-2001
  • Teacher, Miami Trace High School, 1997-1998
  • Preschool Sunday School Director, Dayton Vineyard. 1998-2000
  • Nursery/Preschool Service Coordinator, Apex Community Church, 2004-2007

Heather Sikora – 3rd & 4th Grade, [email protected]

  • BS 2000 Ohio University 
  • M.Ed. OSU 2003
  • 13 years of teaching experience 
  • 5 years with DPS (first and second grade), 8 years of homeschooling and 4 years of tutoring with Schaefer Education Solutions. 
 
Jacqueline Teachey – Non-Western Literature, 7th & 8th Grade Literature, Theatre Arts Cathedral School Teacher, [email protected]
  • M.A., Secondary Education, University of Kentucky
  • B.A., English and Theatre, University of Kentucky
  • Private Tutor: grammar, reading, writing and ACT prep.
  • Taught Advanced Placement and International Baccalaureate literature courses (2007-2012)
  • Choreographer for various theatrical productions in Lexington (Kentucky) and Dayton areas
Emily Weis
 
Emily Weis – Latin 1 and 2,   [email protected]

 

  • B.A., Classics, Truman State University
  • B.S., Mathematics, Truman State University
  • CAMWS (The Classical Association of the Middle West and South) Award for Outstanding Accomplishment in Classical Studies, 2010-2011
  • Graduate Study, History & Philosophy of Science, University of Notre Dame

Christiana Williams – 6th Grade Teacher, [email protected]

Sarah Wrona – Prep And Junior High Art

  • B.S Organizational Leadership, Wright State University
  • A.A.S Architectural Technologies, Sinclair Community College
  • Winner Wright State University Arts Gala Scholarship
  • Best of Category Scott Force Base Arts Competition
  • Certificate of National Merit, League for Innovation
  • Second Place award Women’s Awareness Show: Think Globally, Act Locally
  • Third Place award Sinclair Student Fine Arts Exhbition 1996
  • Member Dayton Society of Artists
  • Volunteer 4 Paws for Ability

Athletics Staff

[email protected]

Phil Pierce – Athletic Director

Melissa Heerdt – Assistant Athletic Director

Sven Raymond – Soccer Coach

Kristina Pina – High School Girls’ Volleyball Coach

Christine Bartz – Junior High Girls’ Volleyball Coach

Gary Walthall – Varsity Boys’ Basketball Coach

Jim Luke – Varsity Girls’ Basketball Coach

Tristan Heerdt – Junior Varsity Boys’ Basketball Coach

Andrea Northington – Junior Varsity Girls’ Basketball Coach

Peter Park – Junior High Boys’ Basketball Coach

Tom Pina – Junior High Girls’ Basketball Coach

 

Additional Staff:

June Combs – Study Hall Monitor

Susie Current – Study Hall Monitor/ Teacher Aid

Denise Davis – Teacher’s Assistant

Leah Gray – School Nurse, [email protected]

Deepika McNamara – Digital Media Specialist 

Jill Nahhas – Study Hall Monitor  

Karen Perry – Teacher’s Assistant

Board of Directors

  • Fr. Wayne McNamaraPresident
  • Mr. John Weis -Treasurer
  • Mr. Jeff BaughamMember
  • Mr. Robert Conger – Member

Leave a Reply