Faculty & Staff

Faculty

Dominion Academy has a large faculty with a wealth of teaching and real-life experience. Many of the faculty have Master’s Degrees in their field.

Theresa Rose Araya — Cathedral School Teacher
  • B.A., English literature, Franciscan University of Steubenville, Steubenville, Ohio
  • Teaching certification, Franciscan University of Steubenville, Steubenville, Ohio
  • English teacher, Escuela Internacional Sampedrana, San Pedro Sula, Honduras, C.A.
  • Elementary school teacher, San Alejo School, San Alejo, Honduras, C.A.
  • E.S.L. tutor, San Pedro and San Alejo, Honduras, C.A.
  • E.S.L. tutor, Franciscan University of Steubenville, Steubenville, Ohio
  • Substitute, Reference Desk, Dayton Metro Library
  • Home educator of her 6 children for 16 years
  • Coordinator of Ex Libris, an adult dinner/book discussion club
Erica Baker – Kindergarten Teacher
Jeff Brown Jeff Brown – Honors Algebra 2, Calculus, AP Physics, Introduction to Formal Logic, Introduction to Engineering
  • M.S. Engineering Physics, Air Force Institute of Technology, 1985
  • B.S., Physics/General Chemistry, minor: Psychology, South Dakota State University, 1983
  • Over 20 years Staff Research Scientist – Air Force Research Laboratory
  • Dominion Academy Bursar
  • Air Force Contractor
Erin Caldwell – 3 & 4th grade English, 5 & 6th grade English, 8th grade American Literature, Shakespeare Literature, Composition 1
  • B.S., English, Wright State University, 2006
  • Private tutor, English and ESL
  • Dominion Academy Alumnus
  • Special training: “Teaching Shakespeare,” Human Race Theater, 2007
  • Dominion Academy Registrar
  • IEP Instructor at the University of Dayton, 2012-2013
  • SAT/Standardized Test Rater, Educational Testing Service
Dss. Michelle Caldwell – Speech, Practical Econ, AP US History, AP Government, Independent study/Foreign Exchange-Biblical Worldview, Foreign Exchange Tutor
  • M.A., Church History, Cincinnati Bible Seminary
  • B.A., Philosophy, Wright State University
  • Instructor, Southwestern College of Business and Hondros College
  • Entrepreneur; operates her own business
  • Deaconess, Trinity Anglican Church, Mason, OH
  • Dominion Academy Head of the School
Jeri Carson Jarean “Jeri” Carson – Martial Arts, SAT/ACT Test Preparation, Geometry, AP Psychology
  • Ed.S., Counseling, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, 1988
  • M.A., Education, University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, 1986
  • B.S., Behavioral Science, United States Air Force Academy1983 (graduated with military distinction)
  • Fifth degree black belt, Pangainoon Karate; Third degree black belt, Jodo (short staff); First degree black belt, Toide; First degree black belt; Kobudo
  • Ohio state champion in her division two years in a row
  • Competed on winning USA Elite Black Belt team
  • Inducted into USA Martial Arts Hall of Fame as a Female Black Belt Leader of the Year.
Fr. Isaac ChavezFr. Isaac Chavez – 7th Grade World History, 8th Grade American History, United States History, US Government, Non-Western History, Biblical Worldview, Spire Teacher
  • Th.M from Dallas Theological Seminary (focus on Christian Spirituality in Church History)
  • BA in English from Pensacola Christian College
  • AAS in Business from Santa Fe Community College
  • One year Hospital Chaplain Residency at Kettering Medical Center
  • Ordained as Priest/Presbyter in Reformed Episcopal Church
Denise Davis – Prep School Assistant
Jennifer Sullivan Downey Jennifer Sullivan Downey – 7th grade European Literature, Rhetoric, American Literature, AP American Literature, Honors European Literature, European Literature, Summer Reading Program
  • M.A., Literature, Miami University
  • B.A., English and History, Cedarville University
  • Year Abroad, Center of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Keeble College, Oxford University (England) 2002-2003
  • Composition and Humanities Instructor, DeVry University

Virginia Kuepper – Wednesday Morning Assembly Chorale Director Virginia Kuepper

  • B.A., Music, College of St. Elizabeth, New Jersey
  • Accomplished soloist and choral singer
  • Music Director and Vocal/Acting Coach, John Paul’s Troupe, Immaculate Heart Co-op, Dayton
  • Choral Assistant and Conductor, Adult Choir; Past Music Director, Children’s Choir, Emmanuel Catholic Church, Dayton
  • Over 17 years as a home educator
Brenda LeckliderBrenda Lecklider – Cathedral School Teacher, 7th Grade Math, Pre-Algebra, Algebra 1, Algebra 2
  • B.S., Business Administration, University of Colorado
  • Adjunct Instructor, University of Dayton Intensive English Program
  • Taught high school and adult English in Japan
  • Currently tutors: Math, English, and Japanese
  • Ten years management experience, national health care agency
  • Dominion Academy Junior High School Academic Director
  • Dominion Academy Dean of Student Life
Mark Lecklider Mark Lecklider – Cathedral School Teacher, 7th Grade Grammar and Composition, 7th Grade Science, Physical Science, Art, Biology
  • M.A. Educational Technology, University of Northern Colorado
  • B.A., Youth Agency Administration, University of Northern Colorado
  • Graduate, National Outdoor Leadership School, Kenya
  • Adjunct Instructor, University of Dayton Intensive English Program
  • Developed and taught the High School English Program in Hokkaido, Japan
  • Taught English, Colorado State University
  • Small business owner
  • DA Science Fair Coordinator
Sherry Mathis Sherry Mathis – Studio Art, AP Studio Art, Cathedral School Teacher
  • BA, Elementary Education, 1980, University of Wyoming
  • Certified Elementary Teacher, 1980, State of Wyoming
  • Studied acrylic & water color around the US and in Turkey
Betsy McDermott Betsy McDermott – Cathedral School Teacher, Orton Gillingham, Math Mentoring,
  • B.S., Elementary Education, Bowling Green State University
  • Teacher, Bowling Green Christian Academy, Centerville Child Development Center, and Dominion Academy
  • Certified in Orton Gillingham tutoring for dyslexia
  • Tutoring at Neil and Wilma Smalley Children’s Dyslexia Center
Sandy McNamara Sandy McNamara – AP World History, AP Poetry, Honors European History, Non-Western History, Advanced Grammar 1, Grammar 2, Advanced Grammar 2, Composition 2, Advanced Composition 2, Humanities
  • M.A., Art History, Bowling Green State University
  • B.S., Education, American Studies, Bowling Green State University
  • Adjunct faculty, Bowling Green State University, Wright State, University of Dayton
  • DA High School Academic Director and Guidance Counselor
  • AP Art History Reader, College Board
The Rev. Wayne McNamara – Assembly, Bible Survey 1 & 2 (with Dss. Michelle Caldwell)
  • B.S., Education, Bowling Green State University
  • Taught high school math, Summer Migrant School in northwest Ohio
  • Rector, Christ the King Anglican Church, since 1991
Christopher Mooney – Jr. High STEM Robotics
  • B.S. Engineering Mechanics, Concentration in Bio-mechanics and Control Theory, University of Cincinnati Department of Aerospace Engineering
  • Career software engineer, has created software and systems ranging from low-level computer to device data collection interfaces to enterprise-wide web applications
Eileen Noble – Spanish 1 and 2
  • M.S., Solid State Physics, University of Puerto Rico
  • B.S., Physics, University of Puerto Rico
  • Retired United States Air Force, 2007
  • Native Spanish speaker
Janel O’Sullivan – Health, Personal Fitness
  • B.S., Christian Education & Bible, Nyack College
  • 23 years experience coaching and judging gymnastics in Junior Olympics
  • Director Athletes Academy: academic mentoring program for athletes
Katie O’Sullivan – Kindergarten Teacher, Prep School Assistant, Spire Assistant
046 Sylvia Oxley – Chemistry
  • M.S., Materials Engineering, University of Dayton, 1993
  • M.S., Chemical Engineering, North Carolina State University, 1987
  • B.S., Mathematics, Meredith College, 1983
  • Six years experience as project engineer in combustor technology, Wright- Patterson Air Force Base
Amanda Roberts – Humanities Vault
Charles Roberts – Humanities
  • M.S. Ed. Clinical Mental Health Counseling, University of Dayton
  • Bachelor of Music, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Licensed Professional Counselor, State of Ohio
  • Therapist, New Creation Counseling Center
  • Trombonist, Texas Air National Guard Band of the Gulf Coast
Lisa Sayer – Cathedral School Teacher, Computer Applications, Substitute Teacher, Prep School Academic Director
  • B.S., Comprehensive Business Education, Vocational Education, Wright State University
  • Teacher, Beavercreek High School. 1999-2001
  • Teacher, Miami Trace High School, 1997-1998
  • Preschool Sunday School Director, Dayton Vineyard. 1998-2000
  • Nursery/Preschool Service Coordinator, Apex Community Church, 2004-2007
Jacqueline Teachey – Theatre Arts & Non-Western Literature Teacher
  • M.A., Secondary Education, University of Kentucky
  • B.A., English and Theatre, University of Kentucky
  • Private Tutor: grammar, reading, writing and ACT prep.
  • Choreographer
Muriel Truax – Prep School Assistant, Spire Assistant
Duane Veley – Computer Programming
  • Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University
  • M.S., Mechanical Engineering, The Ohio State University
  • 27 years Aerospace Engineer/Plans & Program Engineer, Air Force Research Laboratory
Emily WeisEmily Weis – Latin 1 and 2
  • B.A., Classics, Truman State University
  • B.S., Mathematics, Truman State University
  • CAMWS (The Classical Association of the Middle West and South) Award for Outstanding Accomplishment in Classical Studies, 2010-2011
  • Graduate Study, History & Philosophy of Science, University of Notre Dame
Mac Williams Pastor Michael (Mac) Williams – 7th and 8th Grade Bible
  • M.Div., Southwestern Theological Seminary, 1989
  • B.A., Religion, Mars Hill College, 1976
  • Over 30 years in ministry
  • Pastor of Two Rivers Community Church in Dayton since 1993

Athletics Staff

Phil Pierce – Athletics Director
Troy Canavan – Interscholastic Soccer Coach
Chris Garrett – Varsity Boys’ Basketball Coach
James Luke – Varsity Girls’ Basketball Coach
Tristan Heerdt – JV Boys’ Basketball Coach
Fr. Isaac Chavez – Junior High Boys’ Basketball Coach
Carey Northington – Junior High Girls’ Basketball Coach
Erica Baker – Cheerleading Coach

Staff

Laura Taylor – Office Manager, Attendance Coordinator, laura.taylor@dominionacademy.org
Erica Baker – Chief Compliance Officer, Office Assistant, Study Hall Monitor, erica.baker@dominionacademy.org  
Michelle Caldwell – Head of School, michelle.caldwell@dominionacademy.org  
Brenda Lecklider – Junior High Academic, Director/Dean of Student Life, brenda.lecklider@dominionacademy.org  
Lisa Sayer – K-6 Academic Director, lisa.sayer@dominionacademy.org
Sandy McNamara – School Academic Director & High School Academic Director/Guidance Counselor, sandy.mcnamara@dominionacademy.org  
Erin Caldwell – Registrar, registrar@dominionacademy.org  
Jeff Brown – Bursar & Business Manager, jeff.brown@dominionacademy.org  
Kristen Talbert – Business Office Assistant, kristen.talbert@dominionacademy.org  
Virginia Kuepper – Events Coordinator, virginia.kuepper@dominionacademy.org
Emily Weis – Digital Marketing Coordinator, emily.weis@dominionacademy.org
Rosann Richter – Public Relations and Marketing Assistant
Pam Baugham – Study Hall Monitor
Virginia Brembeck – Study Hall Monitor
Denise Davis – Study Hall Monitor

Board of Directors

Fr. Wayne McNamaraPresident
Mr. Duane VeleyTreasurer
Mr. Jeff BaughamMember
Mr. John WeisMember
Fr. Harry Mathis – Member
  • Upcoming Events

    No Upcoming Events found!